Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Presenters are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy and they adhere to the practices set out in the applicable privacy and protection of personal information laws. 

 

Information Collected and Used (Registered Accounts)

If you register for an account, the Presenters will collect contact information about the production company (including the authorized representative’s name, email address, business phone number and title). This information will be posted on the Site along with your content and used to verify your registration, to capture conversations between you and the Presenters and to administer your account, including to contact you with technical and administrative questions, posted on the Site along with your content and to capture conversations between you and the Presenters. If you have subscribed to the Site mailing list, your information will be used to send you newsletters regarding the Site and related information.

 

Your Consent and Electronic Messages

The Presenters will only send email, text or other electronic messages to you if you have a registered account, some other form of existing business relationship with the Presenters or have asked for or otherwise expressly agreed to receive emails, texts or other electronic messages from the Presenters. Any electronic message that you receive from the Presenters will identify the sender, enable you to contact the Presenters directly and provide for a means of unsubscribing from further electronic messages.

 

Cookies and Pixel Tags

"Cookies" are small items of data that some websites either write to your hard drive upon your visit to their site(s) or store in the browser. These data files contain information the site can use to organize the pages you have visited on a particular website. The Site uses "cookie" technology to measure activity and tailor information to fit your personal interests and personalize your experience on subsequent visits to the Site.

The Site uses "pixel tags", which are small graphic files that monitor the use of websites. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. This information is collected to gather broad, aggregated statistical data about the Site and to protect the Site from security threats and unauthorized use.  When corresponding with you via HTML capable email, the Presenters may use "format sensing" technology, which allows pixel tags to let the Presenters know whether you received and opened the e-mail.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Presenters are not secure unless it is specifically stated on the site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information through non-secure electronic means. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Presenters do not sell, exchange or lease personal information collected through the Site. Unless required to do so by law, the Presenters will not disclose any of your personal information to other organizations or companies without your consent.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the use of personal information in the Site, please contact the Site administrator:

Address:

Canada Media Fund, attn: Privacy Officer
50 Wellington Street East, Suite 202
Toronto, Ontario M5E 1C8

E-mail:

info@cmf-fmc.ca

Telephone:

416.214.4400

Toll-free:

1.877.975.0766

Fax:

416.214.4420

 

Information collected in connection with Telefilm Canada’s activities

This section is in addition to the site’s general privacy notice and applies to information collected in connection with Telefilm Canada’s activities notably information relating to feature film projects.

Telefilm Canada’s use of this site serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. This site is public and is not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to use this site should read this site’s terms of service and privacy policies and those of any applications you use to access it. 

Personal information that you provide to Telefilm Canada via this site is collected under the authority of section 10 of the Telefilm Canada Act and in accordance with the Privacy Act. This information is collected to, among other things, open and administer your registered account, as well as to capture conversations between you and Telefilm Canada. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Banks Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938). 

If you have questions relating to Telefilm Canada’s privacy practices, please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email to ATIP-AIPRP@telefilm.ca, by calling (514) 283-6363 or writing to: Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator Telefilm Canada 360 St. Jacques Street, Suite 600 Montréal, Quebec H2Y 1P5. 

If you are not satisfied with Telefilm Canada’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.